Clouds Health Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) describes the personal data that Clouds Health collects, how we use it, and when we share it, as we interact with you, deliver our products and services, and conduct our business operations.

This Statement applies to Clouds Health LLC, referred to in this Statement as “Clouds Health.” When we refer to Clouds Health “Products”, we mean all Clouds Health products and services provided at clouds.health (the “Site”).

  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect

    Clouds Health collects personal data when we deliver our products, conduct marketing, and run our business operations.

    We may collect personal data directly in the following situations:

    Through our Products, we may collect personal data directly in the following situations:

    Clouds Health may collect personal data indirectly in certain situations, in particular:

  2. How We Use Personal Data

    General Business Operations

    Data Processed Within Our Products

  3. Why We Use Personal Data

    We collect, process, use and store your personal information for the following business and commercial purposes in accordance with our legitimate business interests and legal requirements or with your consent where required:

  4. When We Share Personal Data

    We do not sell your personal information.

    Clouds Health does not sell your personal information. However, we may share certain personal information for a business purpose. If we share your personal data with affiliates, co-development partners, or with vendors acting on our behalf, we do so under binding agreements that require the third party to use and protect the personal data in accordance with the principles described in this Privacy Statement. These third parties are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide services to us.

    We may share Personal Data in the following situations:

    We may share personal data with our affiliates, co-development partners, subsidiaries, resellers, suppliers, sub-contractors, and distributors, and with vendors acting on our and their behalf, to service our customers and perform any contract we enter with you (including, for example, with resellers who support our management of potential clients and vendors who conduct transcription in connection with our products and services).

    We may also share aggregated, anonymous, or non-identifiable electronic data with our affiliates, co-development partners and with vendors acting on our behalf.

    We share personal data derived from Site usage (excluding Product Personal Data), with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of our Sites, subject to the cookie section of this Privacy Statement. Our Site uses Google Analytics and we may enable the IP anonymization feature. The way Google collects and processes data when delivering Google Analytics is described here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/(Open a new window).

    We may also share personal data to comply with law and legal process, to respond to governmental inquiries and lawful requests from by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), and to protect life, property, or the security of Clouds Health or its customers. If Clouds Health enters any merger, acquisition, or asset sale of all or any part of its business, personal data held by Clouds Health may be transferred to a buyer or successor entity.

  5. Control Of Your Personal Data

    You can change your preferences to opt out of marketing communications at any time by following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications or emailing us at privacy@clouds.health. If you opt out, we will retain your email address to confirm that we do not send you further communications.

    If you have submitted Product Personal Data to Clouds Health using your own user account which allows you to control your own data, you may delete the data you submitted by logging into your account and following the guidelines in the help system.

  6. Security and Retention

    We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using current PCI-DSS standards. If Clouds Health has issued you a password, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential.

    We retain personal data to the extent necessary to provide Products to our customers. Generally, we retain personal data as required for our business operations or by applicable laws. Different retention of personal data may be necessary under contractual terms with the data controller for whom we provide services, for fraud prevention, to identify technical problems, or to resolve legal proceedings.

    We may retain non-personally identifiable aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us improve and further develop our Products. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes. Where we process personal information for marketing or business analytic purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can respect your request in the future.

  7. Children

    Clouds Health does not sell services to children and does not knowingly collect personal data directly from children under the age of 16. Personal data collected, retained, used or disclosed about children under 16 as part of the Products is subject to HIPAA. If you become aware that a child under the age of 16 has submitted personal data to Clouds Health, please send us an email at privacy@clouds.health with a description of the personal data that allow us to properly, understand, evaluate and respond to your concern.

  8. California Residents Rights

    If you are a California resident, as defined in the California Code of Regulations, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("the CCPA"). Below are the disclosures about your personal data and a description of your rights.

    Categories of information we collect and disclose for a business purpose

    We may collect the following categories of personal information, as defined in the CCPA, from you in connection with the products and services you have purchased from Clouds Health. In addition, during the past twelve months, we may have disclosed these categories of personal information for a business purpose:

    According to California law, personal information does not include:

    Your Rights and Choices

    In addition to the above, the CCPA provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

    Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

    You have the right to request, up to 2 times a year, that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

    We do not provide these access and data portability rights for B2B personal information. You may send us a request to correct inaccurate personal information.

    Deletion or Correction Request Rights

    You have the right to request that we delete or correct your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) or correct, as applicable, your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

    We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

    Non-discrimination

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

    Exercising Your Rights

    You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

    Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

    Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. An authorized agent may make a request on your behalf if: (a) the agent is registered with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California, has your written permission to submit the request, and verifies their identity in accordance with the verification process; or (b) you have provided the agent with power of attorney to act on your behalf. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know.

    Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

    We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

    If you have any questions or comments about this Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

    Email: privacy@clouds.health.

    Mail: 415 Mission Street, Suite 3700

    San Francisco, CA 94105

    Attention: Privacy Officer

    1-415-235-2007

  9. Changes To This Privacy Statement

    We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by publishing an updated version on Clouds Health's Sites. Each updated version will include the date the statement was last updated. Please review the latest version of this Privacy Statement periodically to keep current with Clouds Health’s use of personal data. If we make material changes in the way Clouds Health uses or shares personal data, we will publish the updates on our Sites. Any such material changes will only apply to personal data collected after the revised Privacy Statement takes effect.